RSP Open Interest

RSP has 119,411 call contracts and 155,722 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 1.30. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where RSP positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$212.98
52-week range
$182.23 – $222.81
ATM IV (30d)
11.8%
IV rank
40 / 100
Moderate
Expected move
±$7.75 (±3.6%)
Put/call OI
1.30
Put-heavy
Max pain
$215
↑ 0.9% above close

Chat with OptAI about RSP


RSP Open Interest by Strike

010K20K30KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall160179188193198207.50220245

RSP open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest119,411
Total put open interest155,722
Put/call OI ratio1.30
Open interest rank (31 day)57 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$215
Put wall (largest put OI)$210
Top volume strike$210
Volume / OI ratio0.11

RSP Open Interest Trend

31.1K89.7K148.3K206.9K265.5KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

RSP total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.611.281.952.623.29Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

RSP put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 1.30 means meaningfully more puts than calls are outstanding — elevated hedging or bearish positioning. In total, 119,411 call contracts and 155,722 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has fallen from 1.55 in Feb '26 to 1.30 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on RSP for free

Build multi-leg RSP strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

RSP Options FAQ

What is RSP's put/call ratio?

RSP's put/call open interest ratio is 1.30 as of Oct 9, 2026, with 155,722 put contracts and 119,411 call contracts outstanding.

Which RSP strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 9, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $215 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $210 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is RSP open interest unusually high right now?

RSP's total open interest ranks 57 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 9, 2026 — in the middle of its recent range.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.