ELI LILLY & Co (LLY) Open Interest

ELI LILLY & Co (LLY) has 152,314 call contracts and 176,868 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 1.16. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where LLY positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$1,175.33
52-week range
$799.43 – $1,279.99
ATM IV (30d)
39.9%
IV rank
61 / 100
Moderate
Expected move
±$145.09 (±12.3%)
Put/call OI
1.16
Max pain
$1,100
↓ 6.4% below close
Next earnings
Oct 29, 2026

Chat with OptAI about LLY


LLY Open Interest by Strike

02.9K5.9K8.8KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall890960102010701130119012801380

LLY open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest152,314
Total put open interest176,868
Put/call OI ratio1.16
Open interest rank (31 day)64 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$1,200
Put wall (largest put OI)$1,000
Top volume strike$1,200
Volume / OI ratio0.29

LLY Open Interest Trend

111K140.8K170.5K200.2K230KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

LLY total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.931.051.171.291.42Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

LLY put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 1.16 means calls and puts are outstanding in roughly typical proportions. In total, 152,314 call contracts and 176,868 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio is little changed from 1.15 in Feb '26 to 1.16 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on LLY for free

Build multi-leg LLY strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

LLY Options FAQ

What is LLY's put/call ratio?

LLY's put/call open interest ratio is 1.16 as of Oct 9, 2026, with 176,868 put contracts and 152,314 call contracts outstanding.

Which LLY strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 9, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $1,200 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $1,000 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is LLY open interest unusually high right now?

LLY's total open interest ranks 64 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 9, 2026 — in the middle of its recent range.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.