Coinbase Global, Inc. (COIN) Open Interest

Coinbase Global, Inc. (COIN) has 586,882 call contracts and 480,853 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 0.82. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where COIN positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$179.93
52-week range
$141.39 – $361.49
ATM IV (30d)
63.3%
IV rank
24 / 100
Low
Expected move
±$27.32 (±15.2%)
Put/call OI
0.82
Max pain
$180
↑ 0.0% above close
Next earnings
Nov 1, 2026

Chat with OptAI about COIN


COIN Open Interest by Strike

014.8K29.6K44.4KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall110148157.50170182.50195207.50220

COIN open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest586,882
Total put open interest480,853
Put/call OI ratio0.82
Open interest rank (31 day)59 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$200
Put wall (largest put OI)$110
Top volume strike$180
Volume / OI ratio0.57

COIN Open Interest Trend

294.2K428.9K563.6K698.3K833.1KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

COIN total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.620.700.790.870.95Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

COIN put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 0.82 means calls and puts are outstanding in roughly typical proportions. In total, 586,882 call contracts and 480,853 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has risen from 0.75 in Feb '26 to 0.82 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on COIN for free

Build multi-leg COIN strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

COIN Options FAQ

What is COIN's put/call ratio?

COIN's put/call open interest ratio is 0.82 as of Oct 9, 2026, with 480,853 put contracts and 586,882 call contracts outstanding.

Which COIN strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 9, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $200 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $110 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is COIN open interest unusually high right now?

COIN's total open interest ranks 59 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 9, 2026 — in the middle of its recent range.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.