ALLSTATE CORP (ALL) Max Pain

The max pain price for ALLSTATE CORP (ALL) options is $230, 0.1% above the last close of $229.78. Max pain is the strike where the combined payout to all ALL option holders would be smallest at expiration — this page explains how it is computed, where it sits today, and how it has moved over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$229.78
52-week range
$190.00 – $275.08
ATM IV (30d)
23.5%
IV rank
63 / 100
Moderate
Expected move
±$7.48 (±3.3%)
Put/call OI
1.17
Max pain
$230
↑ 0.1% above close
Next earnings
Nov 1, 2026

Chat with OptAI about ALL


ALL Max Pain vs. Share Price

$181.49$207.02$232.54$258.06$283.58Max painCloseOct '25Apr '26Oct '26

ALL daily max pain strike and closing price, past year.

Max pain strike$230
Last close$229.78
Distance to spot0.1% above spot
Call wall (largest call OI)$230
Put wall (largest put OI)$210
Top volume strike$250

$230 is the strike where the combined payout to all option holders would be smallest at expiration — 0.1% above the last close of $229.78. With max pain sitting this close to the share price, option positioning currently points at the area where the stock already trades. Max pain has risen from $200 in Feb '26 to $230 today.

How it works: for every strike, sum what all open ALL calls and puts would pay out if the stock closed exactly there at expiration. The strike with the smallest total payout is max pain. Because it is driven by open interest, it moves as positions are opened and closed — it is a map of positioning, not a price target.

Explore the payoff profile of option on ALL for free

Build multi-leg ALL strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

ALL Options FAQ

What is the max pain price for ALL options?

The max pain price for ALL is $230 as of Oct 9, 2026. Max pain is the strike at which the total payout to option holders would be smallest if all contracts expired immediately.

How is ALL max pain calculated?

For every strike, OptiView sums what all open ALL call and put contracts would pay out if the stock closed exactly there at expiration. The strike with the smallest total payout is max pain — it is recomputed every trading day from open interest across all listed expirations.

Does ALL stock really move toward max pain?

Max pain describes option positioning, not a forecast. ALL's max pain of $230 currently sits 0.1% above the share price as of Oct 9, 2026. Prices sometimes drift toward heavy open-interest strikes near expiration as hedges unwind, but the effect is neither reliable nor tradable on its own.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.