XPLR Infrastructure, LP (XIFR) Open Interest

XPLR Infrastructure, LP (XIFR) has 70,040 call contracts and 97,140 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 1.39. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where XIFR positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$10.40
52-week range
$8.86 – $12.82
ATM IV (30d)
54.3%
IV rank
66 / 100
Moderate
Expected move
±$0.78 (±7.5%)
Put/call OI
1.39
Put-heavy
Max pain
$11
↑ 5.8% above close
Next earnings
Oct 29, 2026

Chat with OptAI about XIFR


XIFR Open Interest by Strike

020.2K40.4K60.6KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall8910111215

XIFR open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest70,040
Total put open interest97,140
Put/call OI ratio1.39
Open interest rank (31 day)52 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$15
Put wall (largest put OI)$10
Top volume strike$11
Volume / OI ratio0.02

XIFR Open Interest Trend

031.2K62.3K93.5K124.6KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

XIFR total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.010.531.061.582.10Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

XIFR put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 1.39 means meaningfully more puts than calls are outstanding — elevated hedging or bearish positioning. In total, 70,040 call contracts and 97,140 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has risen from 1.06 in Feb '26 to 1.39 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on XIFR for free

Build multi-leg XIFR strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

XIFR Options FAQ

What is XIFR's put/call ratio?

XIFR's put/call open interest ratio is 1.39 as of Oct 9, 2026, with 97,140 put contracts and 70,040 call contracts outstanding.

Which XIFR strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 9, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $15 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $10 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is XIFR open interest unusually high right now?

XIFR's total open interest ranks 52 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 9, 2026 — in the middle of its recent range.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.