Travere Therapeutics, Inc. (TVTX) Open Interest

Travere Therapeutics, Inc. (TVTX) has 13,268 call contracts and 3,521 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 0.27. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where TVTX positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$52.26
52-week range
$26.12 – $67.64
ATM IV (30d)
60.8%
IV rank
7 / 100
Low
Expected move
±$4.40 (±8.4%)
Put/call OI
0.27
Call-heavy
Max pain
$50
↓ 4.3% below close
Next earnings
Nov 1, 2026

Chat with OptAI about TVTX


TVTX Open Interest by Strike

03K6.1K9.1KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall404550556065

TVTX open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest13,268
Total put open interest3,521
Put/call OI ratio0.27
Open interest rank (31 day)24 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$50
Put wall (largest put OI)$47.5
Top volume strike$50
Volume / OI ratio0.01

TVTX Open Interest Trend

017.6K35.2K52.8K70.4KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

TVTX total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.000.370.731.101.47Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

TVTX put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 0.27 means meaningfully more calls than puts are outstanding — a call-heavy, typically bullish positioning profile. In total, 13,268 call contracts and 3,521 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has fallen from 1.19 in Feb '26 to 0.27 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on TVTX for free

Build multi-leg TVTX strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

TVTX Options FAQ

What is TVTX's put/call ratio?

TVTX's put/call open interest ratio is 0.27 as of Oct 9, 2026, with 3,521 put contracts and 13,268 call contracts outstanding.

Which TVTX strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 9, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $50 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $47.5 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is TVTX open interest unusually high right now?

TVTX's total open interest ranks 24 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 9, 2026 — toward the bottom of its recent range, so positioning is comparatively light.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.