TMF Open Interest

TMF has 160,009 call contracts and 117,206 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 0.73. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where TMF positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$25.95
52-week range
$25.17 – $44.12
ATM IV (30d)
32.3%
IV rank
78 / 100
High
Expected move
±$1.64 (±6.3%)
Put/call OI
0.73
Call-heavy
Max pain
$29
↑ 11.8% above close

Chat with OptAI about TMF


TMF Open Interest by Strike

07.4K14.7K22.1KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall20222426283032

TMF open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest160,009
Total put open interest117,206
Put/call OI ratio0.73
Open interest rank (31 day)100 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$30
Put wall (largest put OI)$25
Top volume strike$30
Volume / OI ratio0.08

TMF Open Interest Trend

9.5K53.6K97.7K141.7K185.8KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

TMF total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.540.801.061.321.58Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

TMF put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 0.73 means calls and puts are outstanding in roughly typical proportions. In total, 160,009 call contracts and 117,206 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has fallen from 0.75 in Feb '26 to 0.73 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on TMF for free

Build multi-leg TMF strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

TMF Options FAQ

What is TMF's put/call ratio?

TMF's put/call open interest ratio is 0.73 as of Oct 9, 2026, with 117,206 put contracts and 160,009 call contracts outstanding.

Which TMF strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 9, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $30 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $25 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is TMF open interest unusually high right now?

TMF's total open interest ranks 100 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 9, 2026 — toward the top of its recent range, so positioning is unusually heavy.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.