SOPHiA GENETICS SA (SOPH) Open Interest

SOPHiA GENETICS SA (SOPH) has 12,002 call contracts and 20 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 0.00. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where SOPH positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$7.40
52-week range
$3.90 – $8.88
ATM IV (30d)
58.2%
IV rank
30 / 100
Low
Expected move
±$0.60 (±8.1%)
Put/call OI
0.00
Call-heavy
Max pain
$5
↓ 32.4% below close

Chat with OptAI about SOPH


SOPH Open Interest by Strike

Total call open interest12,002
Total put open interest20
Put/call OI ratio0.00
Open interest rank (31 day)58 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$7.5
Put wall (largest put OI)$2.5
Top volume strike$2.5

SOPH Open Interest Trend

04K8K12K16KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

SOPH total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.000.040.080.120.15Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

SOPH put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 0.00 means meaningfully more calls than puts are outstanding — a call-heavy, typically bullish positioning profile. In total, 12,002 call contracts and 20 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has fallen from 0.03 in Feb '26 to 0.00 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on SOPH for free

Build multi-leg SOPH strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

SOPH Options FAQ

What is SOPH's put/call ratio?

SOPH's put/call open interest ratio is 0.00 as of Oct 9, 2026, with 20 put contracts and 12,002 call contracts outstanding.

Which SOPH strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 9, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $7.5 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $2.5 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is SOPH open interest unusually high right now?

SOPH's total open interest ranks 58 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 9, 2026 — in the middle of its recent range.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.