MRNX Max Pain

The max pain price for MRNX options is $106, 41.7% below the last close of $181.95. Max pain is the strike where the combined payout to all MRNX option holders would be smallest at expiration — this page explains how it is computed, where it sits today, and how it has moved over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$181.95
52-week range
$181.95 – $181.95
ATM IV (30d)
178.7%
IV rank
100 / 100
High
Expected move
±$45.03 (±24.8%)
Put/call OI
0.43
Call-heavy
Max pain
$106
↓ 41.7% below close

Chat with OptAI about MRNX


MRNX Max Pain vs. Share Price

$95.4$100.7$106$111.3$116.6Oct '26Oct '26Oct '26

MRNX daily max pain strike and closing price, past year.

Max pain strike$106
Last close$181.95
Distance to spot41.7% below spot
Call wall (largest call OI)$135
Put wall (largest put OI)$145
Top volume strike$215

$106 is the strike where the combined payout to all option holders would be smallest at expiration — 41.7% below the last close of $181.95. A gap between max pain and the share price is common; max pain describes positioning, not a forecast of where the stock will close. Max pain is little changed from $106 in Oct '26 to $106 today.

How it works: for every strike, sum what all open MRNX calls and puts would pay out if the stock closed exactly there at expiration. The strike with the smallest total payout is max pain. Because it is driven by open interest, it moves as positions are opened and closed — it is a map of positioning, not a price target.

Explore the payoff profile of option on MRNX for free

Build multi-leg MRNX strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

MRNX Options FAQ

What is the max pain price for MRNX options?

The max pain price for MRNX is $106 as of Oct 9, 2026. Max pain is the strike at which the total payout to option holders would be smallest if all contracts expired immediately.

How is MRNX max pain calculated?

For every strike, OptiView sums what all open MRNX call and put contracts would pay out if the stock closed exactly there at expiration. The strike with the smallest total payout is max pain — it is recomputed every trading day from open interest across all listed expirations.

Does MRNX stock really move toward max pain?

Max pain describes option positioning, not a forecast. MRNX's max pain of $106 currently sits 41.7% below the share price as of Oct 9, 2026. Prices sometimes drift toward heavy open-interest strikes near expiration as hedges unwind, but the effect is neither reliable nor tradable on its own.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.