MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC (MCHP) Open Interest

MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC (MCHP) has 324,473 call contracts and 166,592 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 0.51. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where MCHP positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 12, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$73.99
52-week range
$49.00 – $102.89
ATM IV (30d)
59.6%
IV rank
55 / 100
Moderate
Expected move
±$11.55 (±15.6%)
Put/call OI
0.51
Call-heavy
Max pain
$72.5
↓ 2.0% below close
Next earnings
Nov 4, 2026

Chat with OptAI about MCHP


MCHP Open Interest by Strike

054.1K108.2K162.3KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall57.5062.50677175798387.50

MCHP open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest324,473
Total put open interest166,592
Put/call OI ratio0.51
Open interest rank (31 day)70 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$72.5
Put wall (largest put OI)$72.5
Top volume strike$72.5
Volume / OI ratio0.15

MCHP Open Interest Trend

38.7K144K249.2K354.5K459.8KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

MCHP total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.310.430.550.670.79Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

MCHP put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 0.51 means meaningfully more calls than puts are outstanding — a call-heavy, typically bullish positioning profile. In total, 324,473 call contracts and 166,592 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio is little changed from 0.52 in Feb '26 to 0.51 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on MCHP for free

Build multi-leg MCHP strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

MCHP Options FAQ

What is MCHP's put/call ratio?

MCHP's put/call open interest ratio is 0.51 as of Oct 12, 2026, with 166,592 put contracts and 324,473 call contracts outstanding.

Which MCHP strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 12, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $72.5 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $72.5 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is MCHP open interest unusually high right now?

MCHP's total open interest ranks 70 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 12, 2026 — toward the top of its recent range, so positioning is unusually heavy.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.