KOHLS Corp (KSS) Open Interest

KOHLS Corp (KSS) has 79,065 call contracts and 67,048 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 0.85. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where KSS positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$20.35
52-week range
$11.68 – $24.65
ATM IV (30d)
46.6%
IV rank
20 / 100
Low
Expected move
±$1.86 (±9.1%)
Put/call OI
0.85
Max pain
$16
↓ 21.4% below close
Next earnings
Dec 2, 2026

Chat with OptAI about KSS


KSS Open Interest by Strike

03.9K7.8K11.7KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall1516.501819.502122.5025

KSS open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest79,065
Total put open interest67,048
Put/call OI ratio0.85
Open interest rank (31 day)68 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$20
Put wall (largest put OI)$15
Top volume strike$20
Volume / OI ratio0.25

KSS Open Interest Trend

4.2K35.9K67.6K99.2K130.9KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

KSS total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.330.570.821.061.31Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

KSS put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 0.85 means calls and puts are outstanding in roughly typical proportions. In total, 79,065 call contracts and 67,048 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has fallen from 0.93 in Feb '26 to 0.85 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on KSS for free

Build multi-leg KSS strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

KSS Options FAQ

What is KSS's put/call ratio?

KSS's put/call open interest ratio is 0.85 as of Oct 9, 2026, with 67,048 put contracts and 79,065 call contracts outstanding.

Which KSS strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 9, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $20 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $15 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is KSS open interest unusually high right now?

KSS's total open interest ranks 68 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 9, 2026 — in the middle of its recent range.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.