HON1 Open Interest

HON1 has 16,454 call contracts and 2,444 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 0.15. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where HON1 positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 8, 2026, 8:00 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

IV rank
0 / 100
Low
Put/call OI
0.15
Call-heavy
Max pain
$210

Chat with OptAI about HON1


HON1 Open Interest by Strike

03.2K6.3K9.5KMax painCall wallPut wall105140180200240280340

HON1 open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest16,454
Total put open interest2,444
Put/call OI ratio0.15
Open interest rank (31 day)0 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$300
Put wall (largest put OI)$220
Top volume strike$300
Volume / OI ratio0.00

HON1 Open Interest Trend

04.5K9K13.6K18.1KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

HON1 total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.004.028.0412.0516.07Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

HON1 put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 0.15 means meaningfully more calls than puts are outstanding — a call-heavy, typically bullish positioning profile. In total, 16,454 call contracts and 2,444 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has risen from 0.00 in Feb '26 to 0.15 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on HON1 for free

Build multi-leg HON1 strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

HON1 Options FAQ

What is HON1's put/call ratio?

HON1's put/call open interest ratio is 0.15 as of Oct 8, 2026, with 2,444 put contracts and 16,454 call contracts outstanding.

Which HON1 strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 8, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $300 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $220 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is HON1 open interest unusually high right now?

HON1's total open interest ranks 0 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 8, 2026 — toward the bottom of its recent range, so positioning is comparatively light.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.