GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INC (GVA) Max Pain

The max pain price for GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INC (GVA) options is $110, 2.0% below the last close of $112.24. Max pain is the strike where the combined payout to all GVA option holders would be smallest at expiration — this page explains how it is computed, where it sits today, and how it has moved over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$112.24
52-week range
$98.51 – $161.79
ATM IV (30d)
35.8%
IV rank
12 / 100
Low
Expected move
±$5.57 (±5.0%)
Put/call OI
0.18
Call-heavy
Max pain
$110
↓ 2.0% below close
Next earnings
Feb 21, 2027

Chat with OptAI about GVA


GVA Max Pain vs. Share Price

$60.82$88.36$115.89$143.43$170.96Max painCloseOct '25Apr '26Oct '26

GVA daily max pain strike and closing price, past year.

Max pain strike$110
Last close$112.24
Distance to spot2.0% below spot
Call wall (largest call OI)$115
Put wall (largest put OI)$110
Top volume strike$150

$110 is the strike where the combined payout to all option holders would be smallest at expiration — 2.0% below the last close of $112.24. With max pain sitting this close to the share price, option positioning currently points at the area where the stock already trades. Max pain has risen from $70 in Feb '26 to $110 today.

How it works: for every strike, sum what all open GVA calls and puts would pay out if the stock closed exactly there at expiration. The strike with the smallest total payout is max pain. Because it is driven by open interest, it moves as positions are opened and closed — it is a map of positioning, not a price target.

Explore the payoff profile of option on GVA for free

Build multi-leg GVA strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

GVA Options FAQ

What is the max pain price for GVA options?

The max pain price for GVA is $110 as of Oct 9, 2026. Max pain is the strike at which the total payout to option holders would be smallest if all contracts expired immediately.

How is GVA max pain calculated?

For every strike, OptiView sums what all open GVA call and put contracts would pay out if the stock closed exactly there at expiration. The strike with the smallest total payout is max pain — it is recomputed every trading day from open interest across all listed expirations.

Does GVA stock really move toward max pain?

Max pain describes option positioning, not a forecast. GVA's max pain of $110 currently sits 2.0% below the share price as of Oct 9, 2026. Prices sometimes drift toward heavy open-interest strikes near expiration as hedges unwind, but the effect is neither reliable nor tradable on its own.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.