GPMT1 Open Interest

GPMT1 has 4,652 call contracts and 0 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 0.00. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where GPMT1 positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 8, 2026, 8:00 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Put/call OI
0.00
Call-heavy
Max pain
$2.5

Chat with OptAI about GPMT1


GPMT1 Open Interest by Strike

Total call open interest4,652
Total put open interest0
Put/call OI ratio0.00
Open interest rank (31 day)0 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$2.5
Top volume strike$2.5
Volume / OI ratio0.00

GPMT1 Open Interest Trend

01.3K2.6K3.8K5.1KCall OIPut OIOct '26Oct '26Oct '26

GPMT1 total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.000.000.000.000.00Oct '26Oct '26Oct '26

GPMT1 put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 0.00 means meaningfully more calls than puts are outstanding — a call-heavy, typically bullish positioning profile. In total, 4,652 call contracts and 0 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio is little changed from 0.00 in Oct '26 to 0.00 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on GPMT1 for free

Build multi-leg GPMT1 strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

GPMT1 Options FAQ

What is GPMT1's put/call ratio?

GPMT1's put/call open interest ratio is 0.00 as of Oct 8, 2026, with 0 put contracts and 4,652 call contracts outstanding.

Which GPMT1 strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 8, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $2.5 (the call wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is GPMT1 open interest unusually high right now?

GPMT1's total open interest ranks 0 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 8, 2026 — toward the bottom of its recent range, so positioning is comparatively light.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.