FS KKR Capital Corp (FSK) Options Volume

3,224 FS KKR Capital Corp (FSK) option contracts changed hands in the latest session, at a put/call volume ratio of 91.11. This page tracks how actively FSK options trade — contracts and dollars — and flags individual contracts running far above their own 30-day average volume.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$10.82
52-week range
$9.89 – $16.13
ATM IV (30d)
86.1%
IV rank
26 / 100
Low
Expected move
±$1.29 (±11.9%)
Put/call OI
0.71
Call-heavy
Max pain
$12.5
↑ 15.6% above close
Next earnings
Nov 5, 2026

Chat with OptAI about FSK


Options Volume & Premium Flow

Total options volume3,224
Call volume35
Put volume3,189
Put/call volume ratio91.11
Listed contracts114
Call premium traded$355
Put premium traded$56.68K
Premium put/call ratio159.66
Open interest rank (31 day)23 / 100

FSK Options Volume Trend

09K18K27K36KFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

FSK total options volume per session, past year.

0.0042.8285.63128.45171.26Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

FSK put/call volume ratio, past year.

FSK Unusual Options Activity

Contracts trading at least 3× their own 30-day average volume (minimum 500 contracts):

ContractExpirationLastIV Open interestVolumevs 30d avg
FSK $7.5 put Dec 18, 2026 $0.10 69.2% 754 2,730 20.0× avg

With a put/call volume ratio of 91.11, today's trading is tilted toward puts. Measured in dollars rather than contracts, $355 of call premium and $56.68K of put premium changed hands — the larger premium flow is on the put side. One contract is trading at least three times their own 30-day average volume — activity worth a closer look.

Explore the payoff profile of option on FSK for free

Build multi-leg FSK strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

FSK Options FAQ

How many FSK options traded today?

3,224 FSK option contracts traded as of Oct 9, 2026 — 35 calls and 3,189 puts.

Is there unusual options activity in FSK today?

Yes — one contract is trading at least three times its 30-day average volume as of Oct 9, 2026. OptiView flags a contract as unusual when today's volume runs at 3× its own average with at least 500 contracts traded.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.