Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) Open Interest

Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) has 46,483 call contracts and 26,667 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 0.57. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where FOUR positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$39.77
52-week range
$35.71 – $77.98
ATM IV (30d)
57.0%
IV rank
42 / 100
Moderate
Expected move
±$3.14 (±7.9%)
Put/call OI
0.57
Call-heavy
Max pain
$45
↑ 13.2% above close
Next earnings
Nov 8, 2026

Chat with OptAI about FOUR


FOUR Open Interest by Strike

03.4K6.8K10.2KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall30354042.504547.5050

FOUR open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest46,483
Total put open interest26,667
Put/call OI ratio0.57
Open interest rank (31 day)64 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$50
Put wall (largest put OI)$35
Top volume strike$50
Volume / OI ratio0.02

FOUR Open Interest Trend

14.2K33.6K53K72.4K91.8KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

FOUR total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.330.410.480.560.64Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

FOUR put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 0.57 means meaningfully more calls than puts are outstanding — a call-heavy, typically bullish positioning profile. In total, 46,483 call contracts and 26,667 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has risen from 0.52 in Feb '26 to 0.57 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on FOUR for free

Build multi-leg FOUR strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

FOUR Options FAQ

What is FOUR's put/call ratio?

FOUR's put/call open interest ratio is 0.57 as of Oct 9, 2026, with 26,667 put contracts and 46,483 call contracts outstanding.

Which FOUR strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 9, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $50 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $35 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is FOUR open interest unusually high right now?

FOUR's total open interest ranks 64 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 9, 2026 — in the middle of its recent range.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.