Churchill Downs Inc (CHDN) Open Interest

Churchill Downs Inc (CHDN) has 3,201 call contracts and 24,055 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 7.51. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where CHDN positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 12, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$80.58
52-week range
$74.34 – $117.40
IV rank
45 / 100
Moderate
Put/call OI
7.51
Put-heavy
Max pain
$80
↓ 0.7% below close
Next earnings
Oct 25, 2026

Chat with OptAI about CHDN


CHDN Open Interest by Strike

04.6K9.1K13.7KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall65707580859095100

CHDN open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest3,201
Total put open interest24,055
Put/call OI ratio7.51
Open interest rank (31 day)75 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$85
Put wall (largest put OI)$70
Top volume strike$80
Volume / OI ratio0.04

CHDN Open Interest Trend

015.6K31.2K46.7K62.3KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

CHDN total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.004.809.6014.4019.20Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

CHDN put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 7.51 means meaningfully more puts than calls are outstanding — elevated hedging or bearish positioning. In total, 3,201 call contracts and 24,055 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has risen from 1.66 in Feb '26 to 7.51 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on CHDN for free

Build multi-leg CHDN strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

CHDN Options FAQ

What is CHDN's put/call ratio?

CHDN's put/call open interest ratio is 7.51 as of Oct 12, 2026, with 24,055 put contracts and 3,201 call contracts outstanding.

Which CHDN strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 12, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $85 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $70 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is CHDN open interest unusually high right now?

CHDN's total open interest ranks 75 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 12, 2026 — toward the top of its recent range, so positioning is unusually heavy.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.