Canaan Inc. (CAN) Options Volume

1,279 Canaan Inc. (CAN) option contracts changed hands in the latest session, at a put/call volume ratio of 0.02. This page tracks how actively CAN options trade — contracts and dollars — and flags individual contracts running far above their own 30-day average volume.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$0.30
52-week range
$0.17 – $2.05
ATM IV (30d)
596.1%
IV rank
77 / 100
High
Expected move
±$0.25 (±82.5%)
Put/call OI
0.12
Call-heavy
Max pain
$0.5
↑ 68.4% above close

Chat with OptAI about CAN


Options Volume & Premium Flow

Total options volume1,279
Call volume1,256
Put volume23
Put/call volume ratio0.02
Listed contracts76
Call premium traded$11.61K
Put premium traded$576
Premium put/call ratio0.05
Open interest rank (31 day)23 / 100

CAN Options Volume Trend

05.1K10.3K15.4K20.6KFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

CAN total options volume per session, past year.

0.001.102.193.294.38Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

CAN put/call volume ratio, past year.

CAN Unusual Options Activity

Contracts trading at least 3× their own 30-day average volume (minimum 500 contracts):

ContractExpirationLastIV Open interestVolumevs 30d avg
CAN $0.5 call Jan 15, 2027 $0.05 198.5% 20,923 695 14.5× avg

With a put/call volume ratio of 0.02, today's trading is tilted toward calls. Measured in dollars rather than contracts, $11.61K of call premium and $576 of put premium changed hands — the larger premium flow is on the call side. One contract is trading at least three times their own 30-day average volume — activity worth a closer look.

Explore the payoff profile of option on CAN for free

Build multi-leg CAN strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

CAN Options FAQ

How many CAN options traded today?

1,279 CAN option contracts traded as of Oct 9, 2026 — 1,256 calls and 23 puts.

Is there unusual options activity in CAN today?

Yes — one contract is trading at least three times its 30-day average volume as of Oct 9, 2026. OptiView flags a contract as unusual when today's volume runs at 3× its own average with at least 500 contracts traded.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.