Bank of New York Mellon Corp (BNY) Open Interest

Bank of New York Mellon Corp (BNY) has 41,506 call contracts and 79,118 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 1.91. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where BNY positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 12, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$142.82
52-week range
$142.42 – $165.19
IV rank
72 / 100
High
Put/call OI
1.91
Put-heavy
Max pain
$150
↑ 5.0% above close
Next earnings
Nov 1, 2026

Chat with OptAI about BNY


BNY Open Interest by Strike

07.1K14.2K21.3KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall110120130140150160170

BNY open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest41,506
Total put open interest79,118
Put/call OI ratio1.91
Open interest rank (31 day)75 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$155
Put wall (largest put OI)$140
Top volume strike$155
Volume / OI ratio0.02

BNY Open Interest Trend

12.8K33K53.1K73.2K93.4KCall OIPut OIJun '26Aug '26Oct '26

BNY total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.530.961.391.822.25Jun '26Aug '26Oct '26

BNY put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 1.91 means meaningfully more puts than calls are outstanding — elevated hedging or bearish positioning. In total, 41,506 call contracts and 79,118 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has risen from 1.70 in Jun '26 to 1.91 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on BNY for free

Build multi-leg BNY strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

BNY Options FAQ

What is BNY's put/call ratio?

BNY's put/call open interest ratio is 1.91 as of Oct 12, 2026, with 79,118 put contracts and 41,506 call contracts outstanding.

Which BNY strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 12, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $155 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $140 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is BNY open interest unusually high right now?

BNY's total open interest ranks 75 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 12, 2026 — toward the top of its recent range, so positioning is unusually heavy.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.