Booking Holdings Inc. (BKNG) Open Interest

Booking Holdings Inc. (BKNG) has 318,754 call contracts and 262,102 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 0.82. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where BKNG positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 12, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$158.35
52-week range
$154.16 – $219.53
ATM IV (30d)
42.0%
IV rank
22 / 100
Low
Expected move
±$19.67 (±12.4%)
Put/call OI
0.82
Max pain
$170.8
↑ 7.9% above close
Next earnings
Nov 1, 2026

Chat with OptAI about BKNG


BKNG Open Interest by Strike

07.1K14.2K21.3KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall120136150156162.40170178188

BKNG open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest318,754
Total put open interest262,102
Put/call OI ratio0.82
Open interest rank (31 day)53 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$150
Put wall (largest put OI)$160
Top volume strike$160
Volume / OI ratio0.12

BKNG Open Interest Trend

29.2K137.3K245.4K353.5K461.6KCall OIPut OIApr '26Jul '26Oct '26

BKNG total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.450.570.690.810.93Apr '26Jul '26Oct '26

BKNG put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 0.82 means calls and puts are outstanding in roughly typical proportions. In total, 318,754 call contracts and 262,102 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has risen from 0.69 in Apr '26 to 0.82 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on BKNG for free

Build multi-leg BKNG strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

BKNG Options FAQ

What is BKNG's put/call ratio?

BKNG's put/call open interest ratio is 0.82 as of Oct 12, 2026, with 262,102 put contracts and 318,754 call contracts outstanding.

Which BKNG strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 12, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $150 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $160 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is BKNG open interest unusually high right now?

BKNG's total open interest ranks 53 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 12, 2026 — in the middle of its recent range.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.