ALBEMARLE CORP (ALB) Open Interest

ALBEMARLE CORP (ALB) has 79,917 call contracts and 88,005 put contracts open across all listed expirations — a put/call open interest ratio of 1.10. Open interest counts the contracts currently outstanding at each strike. This page shows where ALB positioning concentrates, which strikes act as walls, and how the totals have trended over the past year.

Data as of Oct 9, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$101.04
52-week range
$88.40 – $214.62
ATM IV (30d)
51.5%
IV rank
25 / 100
Low
Expected move
±$14.42 (±14.3%)
Put/call OI
1.10
Max pain
$115
↑ 13.8% above close
Next earnings
Nov 4, 2026

Chat with OptAI about ALB


ALB Open Interest by Strike

04.4K8.8K13.3KSpotMax painCall wallPut wall809398103108113118123

ALB open interest by strike, all expirations combined — calls in green, puts in red.

Total call open interest79,917
Total put open interest88,005
Put/call OI ratio1.10
Open interest rank (31 day)64 / 100
Call wall (largest call OI)$110
Put wall (largest put OI)$110
Top volume strike$110
Volume / OI ratio0.56

ALB Open Interest Trend

24.9K54.9K84.9K114.9K144.9KCall OIPut OIFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

ALB total call vs. put open interest, past year.

0.840.981.121.261.40Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

ALB put/call open interest ratio, past year.

A put/call open interest ratio of 1.10 means calls and puts are outstanding in roughly typical proportions. In total, 79,917 call contracts and 88,005 put contracts are open across all listed expirations. The put/call OI ratio has risen from 1.02 in Feb '26 to 1.10 today.

Explore the payoff profile of option on ALB for free

Build multi-leg ALB strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

ALB Options FAQ

What is ALB's put/call ratio?

ALB's put/call open interest ratio is 1.10 as of Oct 9, 2026, with 88,005 put contracts and 79,917 call contracts outstanding.

Which ALB strikes have the highest open interest?

As of Oct 9, 2026, the largest call open interest sits at $110 (the call wall) and the largest put open interest sits at $110 (the put wall). Strikes with heavy open interest often act as reference levels because a lot of hedging activity is anchored to them.

Is ALB open interest unusually high right now?

ALB's total open interest ranks 64 out of 100 versus the past 31 trading days as of Oct 9, 2026 — in the middle of its recent range.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.