ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. (ADTN) Options Volume

1,672 ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. (ADTN) option contracts changed hands in the latest session, at a put/call volume ratio of 127.62. This page tracks how actively ADTN options trade — contracts and dollars — and flags individual contracts running far above their own 30-day average volume.

Data as of Oct 21, 2026, 3:55 PM ET · OPRA data 15 minutes delayed · For information only — not investment advice.

Last close
$6.72
52-week range
$6.31 – $19.36
ATM IV (30d)
77.4%
IV rank
56 / 100
Moderate
Expected move
±$1.49 (±22.2%)
Put/call OI
1.00
Max pain
$7
↑ 4.2% above close
Next earnings
Nov 8, 2026

Chat with OptAI about ADTN


Options Volume & Premium Flow

Total options volume1,672
Call volume13
Put volume1,659
Put/call volume ratio127.62
Listed contracts242
Call premium traded$304
Put premium traded$102.03K
Premium put/call ratio335.62
Open interest rank (31 day)23 / 100
Skew rank (31 day)18 / 100

ADTN Options Volume Trend

05.2K10.3K15.5K20.6KFeb '26Jun '26Oct '26

ADTN total options volume per session, past year.

0.00111.72223.44335.16446.88Feb '26Jun '26Oct '26

ADTN put/call volume ratio, past year.

ADTN Unusual Options Activity

Contracts trading at least 3× their own 30-day average volume (minimum 500 contracts):

ContractExpirationLastIV Open interestVolumevs 30d avg
ADTN $3 put Jan 19, 2029 $0.35 63.5% 192 1,124 9.5× avg

With a put/call volume ratio of 127.62, today's trading is tilted toward puts. Measured in dollars rather than contracts, $304 of call premium and $102.03K of put premium changed hands — the larger premium flow is on the put side. One contract is trading at least three times their own 30-day average volume — activity worth a closer look.

Explore the payoff profile of option on ADTN for free

Build multi-leg ADTN strategies, visualize payoffs, and scan the full US options universe with OptiView.

ADTN Options FAQ

How many ADTN options traded today?

1,672 ADTN option contracts traded as of Oct 21, 2026 — 13 calls and 1,659 puts.

Is there unusual options activity in ADTN today?

Yes — one contract is trading at least three times its 30-day average volume as of Oct 21, 2026. OptiView flags a contract as unusual when today's volume runs at 3× its own average with at least 500 contracts traded.

Methodology. IV rank compares the current 30-day at-the-money implied volatility with its highest and lowest values over the past 52 weeks. Max pain is the strike that minimizes the total payout to option holders at expiration. The call and put walls are the strikes carrying the largest call and put open interest across all expirations. Net gamma exposure (GEX) is measured from the dealer perspective. All statistics are derived from delayed OPRA options data.

Options trading involves significant risk, and losses can exceed your initial investment. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making investment decisions. OptiView does not provide financial advice; all figures on this page are descriptive statistics, not recommendations.